Northbound Insights polling / Archived pre-election report

Alberta: 75% remain, with a closer autonomy ballot.

The supplied final survey puts remain at 75% on Question 10. The other nine questions range from a 62–38 yes advantage to a 49–51 split.

Northbound release 18 Oct 2026Web report added 25 Oct 20262026 Alberta referendum · all ten questions
Northbound release date18 Oct 2026As supplied by Northbound
Interviews conducted14 Oct 2026 – 17 Oct 2026Total sample n=1,100
Election / referendum day19 Oct 2026Response base: decided per question
Figures and methodology provided by Northbound Insights. This web report was added on 25 Oct 2026; the release label above is retained separately. Full disclosure and data downloads appear below.
01 / The ballot picture

The final snapshot.

1,100Total interviews
—Undecided share not supplied
75%Remain in Canada among decided Question 10 respondents

Question 10: remain or begin the referendum process

Decided respondents · question-specific unweighted bases not supplied

Remain a province of Canada75%
Begin process for a future binding referendum25%

Undecided treatment is identified in the response-base and methodology records. Percentages may be rounded.

Source: Northbound Insights, supplied report figures. Response base: Decided respondents · question-specific unweighted bases not supplied. Subgroup interview counts were not supplied.

The Northbound reading

The large Question 10 gap is distinct from the much closer constitutional proposals. Each question has its own response base and should be read separately.

The full referendum ballot

Ten questions.
Different decisions.

All ten ballot questions

Decided respondents for each question · 0–100% scale

Yes on Q1–9 / Remain on Q10No on Q1–9 / Future process on Q10

Q10 · Remain in Canada / begin a future referendum process

75% / 25%

Q1 · Greater provincial control over immigration

54% / 46%

Q2 · Eligibility for provincially funded services

52% / 48%

Q3 · Twelve-month residency requirement for temporary residents

55% / 45%

Q4 · Health and education fees for temporary residents

55% / 45%

Q5 · Proof of citizenship for provincial voting

62% / 38%

Q6 · Provincial selection of King’s Bench and Appeal justices

50% / 50%

Q7 · Abolition of the federal Senate

53% / 47%

Q8 · Federal program opt-outs with funding retained

49% / 51%

Q9 · Priority for provincial laws in specified conflicts

51% / 49%

Q1–9 are yes/no items. Q10 is a choice between remain and beginning a legal process for a later binding referendum. Topic labels summarize the questions; they are not verbatim ballot wording.

02 / Group differences

One electorate.
Different patterns.

Question 10 across the supplied regions

Remain in Canada

Decided Question 10 respondents within each region; subgroup counts not supplied

Calgary82%
Edmonton85%
Rural Alberta61%

Other Cities was not supplied. The chart preserves the reported remain shares without inventing riding-level estimates.

Reported group differences are descriptive. Smaller bases, weighting and selection can increase uncertainty; no design-adjusted significance tests are claimed.

The fuller story

A three-to-one Question 10 estimate

The final 75–25 split concerns remaining in Canada versus beginning the constitutional process for a later binding referendum. Question 10 did not itself ask voters to leave Canada immediately. Its 50-point gap is much larger than the differences on the other supplied questions.

The autonomy questions do not have one uniform level of support

Proof of citizenship for provincial voting has the largest supplied yes share at 62%. The four immigration and services items range from 52% to 55%. The judicial-appointment, Senate, federal-program and provincial-law questions range from 49% to 53%, with much smaller point-estimate gaps.

Regional differences depend on which question is being asked

The supplied remain figures are 82% in Calgary, 85% in Edmonton and 61% in rural Alberta. On Questions 1–9, the rural yes estimates are higher than the two city estimates. A single general description of an autonomy voter would obscure those question-specific differences.

The August comparison is a limited additional observation

The supplied narrative gives an August remain baseline of 69%, six points below the final estimate. Its exact field dates, release date, sample size and recruitment details were not provided, so it is retained as context rather than plotted as a fully documented tracking wave. No individual voter movement is inferred.

Ten ballots require ten denominators

The supplied narrative proposes 20–30% ballot drop-off on technical questions, but it does not include the underlying turnout or ballot-completion model. The charts do not adjust results using that assumption. Each question’s undecided and blank-response counts would be needed to estimate an all-respondent ballot-completion pattern.

Methodology & limits

How to read
this study.

The supplied methodology is preserved alongside its disclosure gaps, so the total sample, ballot base and subgroup estimates can be assessed separately.

Study design and disclosure · n=1,100
Research provider
Northbound Insights
Report provenance
Figures, release label and methodology supplied by Northbound for this website update on 25 October 2026. The underlying interviews have not been independently audited here.
Release date
18 Oct 2026
First publication of this web page
25 Oct 2026
Fieldwork
14 Oct 2026 – 17 Oct 2026
Population
Eligible provincial voters in Alberta
Total interviews
1,100
Ballot denominator
Decided respondents · question-specific unweighted bases not supplied. Effective sample size was not supplied.
Undecided
Not supplied
Interview mode
50% live-agent telephone interviews; 50% SMS-to-web panels.
Recruitment and sampling
Described as a stratified random sample of eligible Alberta voters. Telephone selection, SMS-panel recruitment and inclusion probabilities were not supplied.
Weighting
Age, gender, education and region: Calgary, Edmonton, Other Cities and Rural Alberta, using Elections Alberta elector distributions. Numerical targets and design effects were not supplied.
Supplied precision statement
±3.0 percentage points, 19 times out of 20
Uncertainty assessment
The release reports ±3.0 pp, 19 times out of 20. A conventional margin is not assigned here to a mixed telephone and SMS-panel estimate without documentation of probability recruitment for all components. It cannot be transferred to smaller question-specific or regional bases.
Commissioning / funding
Not identified in the supplied material.
Questionnaire / response rates
Exact wording, order, response options, response and completion rates were not supplied.
Subgroup bases / design effects
Unweighted and weighted subgroup bases, weighting distributions and design-effect estimates were not supplied.
Tracking design
No earlier comparable wave was supplied for this report.
Reading uncertainty

Sample size alone does not validate a probability margin for a mixed-mode study. Reported margins are retained as source statements in the disclosure record. They are not used as confidence intervals for the charts, point-estimate gaps or subgroup estimates.

CRIC guidance on survey precision ↗

Data & sources

The figures,
open to inspection.

  1. Northbound Insights · report figures and methodologyRelease 18 Oct 2026 · supplied for this website on 25 Oct 2026. Earlier-wave metadata is left blank where unavailable.
  2. Official election / referendum information ↗Election context and candidate records; not a source or endorsement of this poll.

This report presents the figures supplied by Northbound. It does not reconstruct respondent records, infer missing categories or claim independent verification of the fieldwork. A point-estimate lead is not a forecast of the outcome. Publication standards.

Northbound polling

More races.
More context.

All election research ↗
Mississauga / Municipal
Northbound polling

Mississauga: Crombie 33%, Tedjo 31%, Parrish 27%.

Tedjo gains 12 points across three supplied campaign waves, narrowing Crombie’s advantage to two points in the final pre-election tracker.

2 ppCrombie–Tedjo gap among decided and leaning voters
Northbound release 24 Oct 2026Fieldwork 21 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026 · n=850Added to this archive 25 Oct 2026
Read the report ↗
Milton / Municipal
Northbound polling

Milton: Krantz 33%, Akbar 27%, Minakakis 18%.

The final pre-election figures put the incumbent six points ahead of Akbar, with distinct patterns by length of residency and a divided challenger field.

6 ppKrantz–Akbar gap among decided and leaning voters
Northbound release 23 Oct 2026Fieldwork 19 Oct 2026 – 22 Oct 2026 · n=600Added to this archive 25 Oct 2026
Read the report ↗
Toronto / Municipal
Northbound polling

Toronto: Chow 51%, Bradford 46%.

Bradford gains seven points across three supplied campaign waves. Chow retains a five-point advantage in a contest with sharply different regional and age-group estimates.

5 ppChow–Bradford gap among decided and leaning voters
Northbound release 24 Oct 2026Fieldwork 21 Oct 2026 – 23 Oct 2026 · n=1,200Added to this archive 25 Oct 2026
Read the report ↗